2017 Events

  1. 4th Annual ITA-IEL-ICC Joint Conference on International Energy Arbitration (January 12-13)

  2. 5th ITA-IEL-ICC Joint Conference on International Energy Arbitration

  3. Distinguished Lecture: “The Energy Years – Leading Trinidad and Tobago’s Energy Sector in a Time of Global Change,” with Kevin Ramnarine, Former Minister of Energy, Trinidad and Tobago

  4. Webinar: The Industry/University Cooperative Research for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: A Brief History of Photovoltaics: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, with Charlie Gray, Director of Solar Energy Technologies Office (SETO), Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (EERE), U.S. Department of Energy

  5. 2nd Annual KBH Center Symposium: “The Future of the Oil and Gas Industry,” with Energy Experts Congressman Joe Barton, Jack Gerard (API), and Barry Smitherman (Former Chairman, Texas Railroad Commission) and Industry Leaders Scott Sheffield (Pioneer), David Baldwin (SCF Partners), Tom Petrie (Petrie Partners), and Sir Simon Mayall (Greenhill)

  6. Webinar: The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: The Full Cost of Electricity (FCE-), with Carey King (Assistant Director, UT Austin Energy Institute)

  7. The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: “What’s Up with Chalcopyrite Solar Cells?”, with Angus Rockett (Department Head, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Colorado School of Mines)

  8. UT Energy Symposium (UTES): The Geopolitics of Oil: Western Hemisphere Scenarios

  9. UT Energy Symposium: U.S. & World Nuclear Energy, with Dr. Dale Klein (Associate Vice Chancellor for Research for the UT System and Professor of Mechanical Engineering, UT Austin)

  10. Texas Environmental Law Journal Spring 2017 Symposium: What Comes Next: Energy, the Environment, Law & Policy Under a New Administration

  11. Operations Research and Industrial Engineering: Finding common ground when experts disagree: An application to publicly funded technology energy R&D Portfolio, with Dr. Erin Baker (Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research at the University of Massachusetts)

  12. Distinguished Lecture Series: “Mexico’s Energy Regulatory Commission: Challenges and Opportunities in Reforming the Energy Industry,” with Guillermo Garcia Alcocer (Chairman, Mexico’s Energy Regulatory Commission)

  13. UT Energy Symposium: Energy and the Anthropocene, with David Biello (TED Science Curator and award-winning journalist)

  14. UT Energy Symposium: Mexican Energy Reform in a time of Insecurity, with Lorne Matalon (UT Energy Journalism Fellow)

  15. Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences Seminar: Optimal Power Plant Operation, with Sergey Kolos (Senior Quantitative Analyst, BP America)

  16. UT Energy Symposium: The Evolving Utility Business Models – The Electric Cooperative Story, with Peter Muhoro (Director of Energy Research and Strategies, Pedernales Electric Cooperative)

  17. UT Energy Symposium: ExxonMobil 2017 Outlook for Energy: A View to 2040, with Rob Gardner (Economics and Energy Division, Corporate Strategic Planning at ExxonMobil)

  18. Earth Day Texas 2017 Environmental Law and Policy Symposium

  19. The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: Energy Poverty: Introduction and Landscape Analysis, with Dana Harmon (Executive Director, Texas Energy Poverty Institute) and Erik Funkhouser (Senior Consultant, Research Into Action)

  20. Texas Enterprise Speaker Series: Risk: Analyzing and Addressing the Unavoidable, with Britt Freund, Distinguished Senior Lecturer, McCombs Department of Information, Risk, and Operations Management, and Michelle Foss, Chief Energy Economist, UT Bureau of Economic Geology

  21. The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: Challenges and Potential for Solar PV on Tribal Lands, with Berlyn Hubler (Tribal Program Coordinator, GRID Alternatives)

  22. The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: Renewable Energy: Alternatives No More, with Bethany Frew (Energy Analyst, Forecasting & Modeling Group, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

  23. The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: A New Era for Solar Brings New Research Projects, with Sarah Kurtz (Group Manager, PV Module Reliability Test and Evaluation Group)

  24. The Industry/University Cooperative Research Center for Next Generation Photovoltaics Distinguished Lecture Series: Hard Science of Soft Costs: Reducing Solar Costs and Accelerating Adoption, with Varun Rai (Assistant Professor, LBJ School of Public Affairs and Mechanical Engineering)

  25. 29th Annual Texas Environmental Superconference

  26. UT Energy Symposium (UTES): Keeping the Lights on As We Transition to Renewables

  27. UT Energy Symposium: U.S. Climate Policy: The Importance of Thinking and Acting Regionally, by Dr. David Adelman (Harry Reasoner Regents Chair in Law at the University of Texas School of Law)

  28. Operations Research and Industrial Engineering Seminar: Potential for Low-Cost Reduction in Health Impacts of Air Pollution, by Dr. Valerie Thomas (the Anderson Interface Professor of Natural Systems in the school of Industrial & Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech)

  29. Texas Tribune Festival 2017: Transportation, Energy & The Environment

  30. UT Energy Journalism Workshop (Invitation Only)

  31. 5th ITA-IEL-ICC Joint Conference on International Energy Arbitration